St. Tammany Parish Hospital Service District No. 2 v. Zurich American Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] Jagnandan v. Giles, 538 F.2d 1166 (5th Cir. 1976), cert den., 432 U.S. 910, 97 S.Ct. 2959 (1977). We are aware of no case holding that the Eleventh Amendment prevents removal of a suit filed by a state as a plaintiff. We conclude that the Eleventh Amendment is inapplicable.”) 38 R. Doc. 1-2 at p. 3. St. Tammany Parish Hospital Service District No. 2 is created by state statute. Louisiana Revised Statutes section 46:1098.1, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: A. There is hereby created a hospital service district in St. Tammany Parish, hereafter to be termed the St. Tammany Parish Hospital Service District No. 2, a political subdivision of the state, referred to in this Part as the “district”. The district is hereby granted all of the rights, powers, privileges, and immunities accorded by law and the Constitution of Louisiana to political subdivisions of the state, subject to the limitations provided in this Part.