St. Tammany Parish Hospital Service District No. 2 v. Zurich American Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] B. The district shall be comprised of all territory within Wards 6, 7, 8, and 9 of St. Tammany Parish and shall own and operate the Slidell Memorial Hospital.39 Louisiana Revised States section 46:1064 states “[t]he hospital service districts as defined in R.S. 46:1072 are hereby declared to be political subdivisions of the state.”40 Section 46:1072 defines a hospital service district as a “political subdivision of the state of Louisiana organized pursuant to an Act of the Legislature of Louisiana.”41 The Louisiana Supreme Court characterizes hospital service districts as political subdivisions, and not as arms of the state.42 The Louisiana Supreme Court has stated that [b]y this legislation [La.