Henry v. Maxum Indemnity Company ( 2022 )
[…] Thus, 77 R. Doc. 139 at ¶ 33. 78 Id. 79 R. Doc. 173 at p. 8. 80 Id. the foregoing plaintiffs had one year from the foregoing accrual dates in which to file their legal malpractice claims. Both parties acknowledge that Louisiana’s prescriptive and peremptive periods were extended by the Louisiana legislature beginning in March 2020 in response to the COVID-19 pandemic.81 Specifically, the Louisiana legislature enacted La. R.S. 9:5829, effective June 9, 2020, which provides, in pertinent part, the following: All prescriptions, including liberative, acquisitive, and the prescription of nonuse, abandonment periods, and all peremptive periods shall be subject to a limited suspension or extension during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020; however, the suspension or extension of these periods shall be limited and shall apply only if these periods would have otherwise expired during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020. The right to file a pleading or motion to enforce any right, claim, or action which would have expired during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020, shall expire on July 6, 2020.82 This statute impacts only the prescriptive period applicable to Bascle’s legal malpractice claim, which began accruing on June 18, 2019. Because the claim would have expired on June 18, 2020, the prescriptive period was suspended until July 6, 2020 under La. R.S. 9:5829(A).