After the hearing, the court entered a “Judgment” in the declaratory judgment action, granting Girod’s exception of lis pendens, dismissing Heisler’s petition.54 The judgment was “read, rendered and signed at New Orleans, Louisiana” on January 2, 20202.55 Accordingly, the judgment entered in the declaratory judgment action is valid. Second, each judgment is final. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1841 provides that “[a] judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment.”56 In the executory process foreclosure action, the seizure and sale order is 51 Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. State, 993 So. 2d 187, 194 (La. 2008) (quotations omitted). 52 See In re Regina Berglass Heisler, No. 20-11509 at R. Doc. 385-2. 53 See id. at R. Doc. 385-6. 54 Id. 55 Id. 56 La. C. Civ.