An objection to a proof of claim initiates a contested matter.33 Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 9014 sets forth the procedure applicable to contested matters.34 Rule 9014 requires a contested matter to be resolved after notice and an opportunity to be heard.35 However, “[t]his does not necessarily mean that the Debtor was entitled to an evidentiary hearing,” as there is “[n]othing in the plain language of Bankruptcy Rule 9014 suggests that the hearing on an objection to claim must be an evidentiary hearing.”36 Rule 9014’s “concept of notice and a hearing is a flexible one.”37 Moreover, 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(A) provides that the phrase “after notice and a hearing,” “means after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances.”38 Heisler argues the Bankruptcy Court erred in refusing to hold an evidentiary hearing on Girod’s proof of claim and Heisler’s objection thereto.39 Heisler argues she has never had her day in court, and that a contested proof of claim “must be contested in a court of law with the litigants