Pancheco, 448 F.3d at 788. In its first motion for summary judgment, defendant asserts that documents recently produced by plaintiff show that, although Paulin knew as early as June of 2016 that he was assigned the PDMG task book, as opposed to the TFL task book, he did not contact an EEO officer as to this claim until he filed his amended complaint on March 16, 2018.47 Defendant thus argues that plaintiff’s second claim should be dismissed as untimely because Paulin’s contact with the EEO was well outside of the forty-five day deadline required by the Code of Federal Regulations.48 The Court finds that Paulin exhausted his administrative remedies with regard to his task-book claim. Under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(d), a complainant “may amend a complaint at any time prior to the conclusion of the investigation to include issues or claims like or related to those raised in the complaint.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(d). “As the EEOC has interpreted this provision, a new claim is ‘like or related to’ a pending claim if it ‘could have reasonably been expected to grow out of the original complaint during the investigation.’” Weber v.