Almeida v. Panther Helicopters, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] (quoting Concepcion v. Bomar Holdings, Inc., 1990 WL 13257, at *2 (S.D.N.Y.1990)). c. Recovery Under DOHSA DOHSA provides that [w]hen the death of an individual is caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond 3 nautical miles from the shore of the United States, the personal representative of the decedent may bring a civil action in admiralty against the person or vessel responsible. The action shall be for the exclusive benefit of the decedent’s spouse, parent, child, or dependent relative. 46 U.S.C. § 30302. DOHSA further provides that “[t]he recovery in an action under this chapter shall be a fair compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by the individuals for whose benefit the action is brought. The court shall apportion the recovery among those individuals in proportion to the loss each has sustained.” 46 U.S.C. § 30303. Thus, non-pecuniary damages are not available in a DOHSA claim. Dooley v. Korean Air Lines Co., 524 U.S. 116, 122-23 (1998).