“[A] preferred mortgage is a lien on the mortgaged vessel in the amount of the outstanding mortgage indebtedness secured by the vessel” and it provides the mortgagee with a cause of action to enforce the lien in federal court upon the default of any term of the preferred mortgage. 46 U.S.C. § 31325(b)(1). Specifically, the CIMLA states that in the event of default, the mortgagee may: (1) enforce the preferred mortgage lien in a civil action in rem for a . . . foreign vessel; (2) enforce a claim for the outstanding indebtedness secured by the mortgaged vessel in— (A) a civil action in personam in admiralty against the mortgagor, maker, comaker, or guarantor for the amount of the outstanding indebtedness or any deficiency in full payment of that indebtedness; and (B) a civil action against the mortgagor, maker, comaker, or guarantor for the amount of the outstanding indebtedness or Page 10 of 22 any deficiency in full payment of that indebtedness . . . 46 U.S.C. § 31325(b)(1)–(2). A review of the record reveals that BOA has provided sufficient evidence showing that it has a valid foreign preferred ship mortgage and that Sunset Shipping defaulted on its payment obligations.