Robinson v. Lopinto ( 2022 )
[…] R. Civ. P. 31(a). 86 Yeager, 557 U.S. at 110. 12 Constitution provides that “[a] case for an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed on or after January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.”87 Similarly, Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 782 provides “[c]ases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.”88 Therefore, Louisiana law does not distinguish between verdicts of conviction and verdicts of acquittal. For offenses committed before January 1, 2019, the law allowed a verdict to be reached with the concurrence of only ten jurors.