Harrison v. Vici Properties, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Without more factual content, her allegations of discrimination are purely conclusory, and do not rise beyond the level of speculation necessary to survive a motion to dismiss. See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 545. Accordingly, under the LHRA and/or Title II jurisprudence, plaintiff’s discrimination claims under Louisiana Revised Statute § 59:2247 must be dismissed. 2. La. Rev. Stat. § 49:146 Plaintiff also alleges that defendants discriminated against her on the basis of her race and sex in violation of Louisiana Revised Statute § 49:146.35 Louisiana Revised Statute § 49:146 states that: (1) In access to public areas, public accommodations, and public facilities, every person shall be free from discrimination based on race, religion, or national ancestry and from arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable discrimination based on age, sex, or physical or mental disability. (2) For purposes of this Section, a public facility is defined as any publicly or privately owned property in which the general public 35 R. Doc. 1-2 ¶¶ 56-63. has access as invitees and shall include such facilities open to the public as hotels, motels, restaurants, cafes, barrooms, and places or entertainment or recreation . . . . La. Rev. Stat. § 49:146. “Access means the ability to enter . . . [to] pass to and from . . . to obtain or make use of.” Robertson v. Burger King, Inc., 848 F. Supp. 78, 81 (E.D. La. 1994) (quoting Becnel v.