This prescription commences to run from the day the minor attains majority, and this prescription shall be suspended for all purposes until the minor reaches the age of majority. Abuse has the same meaning as provided in Louisiana Children's Code Article 603. This prescriptive period shall be subject to any exception of peremption provided by law. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.9 (West 2018) (emphasis added). The definition of “abuse” provided by Louisiana Children’s Code article 603 includes “the allowance of the infliction or attempted infliction of physical or mental injury upon the child by a parent or any other person,” “as a result of inadequate supervision.” La. Ch. Code art. 603(2)(a) (emphasis added).