Taylor v. Louisiana Insurance Guaranty Association ( 2022 )
[…] Mitchell, 982 F.3d at 940. B. The Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (“OCSLA”) The purpose of OCSLA is “to allocate to the federal government jurisdiction, control, and power of disposition over the subsoil and seabed of the Outer Continental Shelf.” Barker v. Hercules Offshore, Inc., 713 F.3d 208, 213 (5th Cir. 2013) (quoting 43 U.S.C. § 1332(1)) (internal quotation marks omitted). “The term ‘outer Continental Shelf’ means all submerged lands lying seaward and outside of the area of lands beneath navigable waters as defined in section 1301 of this title.” 43 U.S.C. § 1331(a). “Lands beneath navigable waters” refers to “all lands permanently or periodically covered by tidal waters up to but not above the line of mean high tide and seaward to a line three geographical miles distant from the coast line of each such State.” 43 U.S.C. § 1301(a)(2).