Theriot v. Building Trades United Pension Trust Fund ( 2019 )
[…] No. 51, at 37–39. 91 R. Doc. No. 44, at ¶ 23. ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1133, provides that every employee benefit plan shall: (1) provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant, and (2) afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim. 92 R. Doc.