Dalrymple v. United States Postal Service ( 2021 )
[…] Because the parties stipulated at trial that Jones was acting in the course and scope of his employment with USPS at the time of the accident,133 the Court finds that the United States of America is liable for Jones’ negligence. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b), 2674; Orleans, 425 U.S. at 813 (noting that the FTCA makes “the Federal Government liable to the same extent as a private party for certain torts of federal employees acting within the scope of their employment”). D. No Comparative Fault Louisiana Civil Code Article 2323 provides “[i]n any action for damages where a person suffers injury . . . the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury . . . shall be determined.” Further, “[i]f a person suffers injury . . . as the result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury.” La. C. C. art 2323. “A party asserting comparative fault bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence that the other party’s fault was a cause in fact of the damage complained 133 See Joint Stipulations, Read into the Record During the Testimony of Clem Dalrymple. of.” Pruitt v.