Small Construction Group, LLC v. Berkshire Hathaway Specialty Insurance Company ( 2024 )
[…] It insures against unpaid claims from parties supplying labor and materials for the construction of public works.”105 The category of “claimants” who are entitled to recovery under the LPWA includes any person to whom money is due pursuant to a contract with the owner, contractor, or subcontractor for doing work, performing labor, or furnishing material or supplies for the construction of any public work.106 One method for claimants to assert claims under the LPWA is set forth in Louisiana Revised Statute § 38:2242(B), which provides: Any claimant may after the maturity of his claim and within forty-five days after the recordation of acceptance of the work by the governing authority or of notice of default of the contractor or subcontractor, file a sworn statement of the amount due him with the governing authority having the work done and record it in the office of the recorder of mortgages for the parish in which the work is done.107 The claimant must also provide written notice to the contractor by registered or certified mail within the same 45-day period in order to preserve his claim against the surety or contractor.108 The LPWA also provides a separate remedy for claimants against the contractor and its surety who 104 La. Rev. Stat. § 38:2241(A)(2); Pierce Foundations, Inc., 190 So. 3d at 301. 105 Glencoe Educ. Found., Inc. v. Clerk of Court & Recorder of Mortgages for Par. of St. Mary, 2010-1872 (La. App. 1 Cir. 5/6/11), 65 So. 3d 225, 231, writ denied, 2011-1142 (La. 10/21/11), 73 So. 3d 383. 106 La. Rev. Stat. § 38:2242(A). 107 La. Rev. Stat. § 38:2242(B); Woodrow Wilson Constr., LLC v. Amtek of Louisiana, Inc., 2017-1156 (La. App. 1 Cir. 8/6/18), 256 So. 3d 305, 311–12. 108 Dale R. Baringer, James S. Holliday, Jr., H. Bruce Shreves, La. Prac. Constr. Law § 13:11, Time limitations (July 2023). have complied with notice and recordation requirements of Louisiana Revised Statute § 38:2242(B).109 Louisiana Revised Statute § 38:2247 provides that any claimant under the Act can file a direct action against the contractor and surety, and the suit must be brought within one year after recordation of acceptance of the work or notice of default.