Logan, III v. New Orleans Public Belt Railroad Commission for the Port of New Orleans ( 2024 )
[…] Lappin, 492 F.3d 325, 328 n.9 (5th Cir. 2007); Moore v. Metro. Hum. Serv. Dist., No. 09-6470, 2010 WL 1462224, at * 2 (E.D. La. Apr. 8, 2010) (Vance, J.) (citing Jones v. Bock, 549 U.S. 199, 215 (2007)). 48 Case No. 24-342, Rec. Doc. 9. (E.D. La. May 30, 2024) (Fallon, J.). the court’s granting of the motion resulted in a dismissal with prejudice.49 As such, the Court rejects Plaintiff’s argument. As stated by Moving Defendant, all assets, rights, and properties of the City Commission were transferred to NOPBRC in 2018, and then to Moving Defendant in 2020.50 Louisiana Revised Statute § 33:4535(B)(4) provides that “[a]ll further legal proceedings and pleadings in the continuation, disposition, and enforcement of the legal proceeding shall be in the name of the railroad commission, and the railroad commission shall be substituted for the original party, whether the original party is the Public Belt Railroad Commission for the city of New Orleans or the New Orleans Public Belt Railroad Corporation…” Moving Defendant is the only proper defendant for Plaintiff’s claim pursuant to the FELA, and Plaintiff has failed to state claim against NOPBRC and the City Commission.