In Re: In the Matter of Westbank Fishing, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] R. Doc. 13 at 8–9. 16 In re Tidewater, Inc., 249 F.3d 342, 345 (5th Cir. 2001) (citing Texaco, Inc. v. Williams, 47 F.3d 765, 767 (5th Cir. 1995)). 17 46 U.S.C. § 30511(a). value of the vessel and pending freight,’ as long as the incident giving rise to liability occurred ‘without the privity or knowledge of the owner.’”18 When a vessel owner brings an action under the Limitation of Liability Act, “all claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease.”19 Thus, when a limitation action is filed, “the federal district court stays all related claims against the shipowner pending in any forum, and requires all claimants to assert their claims in the limitation court.”20 The Limitation of Liability Act is designed to protect shipowners in those