Thus, Plaintiffs have not properly alleged the citizenship of Mayne Pharma Commercial, LLC d/b/a Mayne Pharma, Inc., and the Court cannot determine whether it has jurisdiction over this suit. 6 Harvey, 542 F.3d at 1079. 7 Settlement Funding, L.L.C. v. Rapid Settlements, Ltd., 851 F.3d 530, 536 (5th Cir. 2017). 8 Illinois Cent. Gulf R. Co. v. Pargas, Inc., 706 F.2d 633, 636 (5th Cir. 1983) (internal quotations marks and footnote omitted). 9 Doc. 1 at 2. 10 See N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 55D-20(a)(2) (West 2017) (“The name of a limited liability company must contain the words ‘limited liability company’ or the abbreviation ‘L.L.C.’ or ‘LLC’, or the combination ‘ltd. liability co.’, ‘limited liability co.’, or ‘ltd. liability company’.”); id. § 55D-20(a)(3) (“The name of a limited partnership that is not a limited liability limited partnership must contain the words ‘limited partnership’, the abbreviation ‘L.P.’ or ‘LP’, or the combination ‘ltd. partnership’.”).