this right of action.”64 Applying the plain meaning of the statutory language, courts have held that “[t]he date of the alleged wrongful act begins the running of the prescription . . . .”65 Although under the statute an act gives rise to a LUTPA claim when the plaintiff “suffers . . . ascertainable loss,” prescription runs from the date of the transaction or act.66 The “wrongful act” that starts the running of prescription is distinct from a party’s “claimed injury” under LUTPA. The “ascertainable loss” language simply describes the damages giving rise to a LUTPA claim, which is stated in § 1409(A) with reference to § 1405. Ziegler supports this interpretation of LUTPA’s one-year prescriptive period.67 The Ziegler court explained that “plaintiffs have one year from the time of the ‘transaction or act which gave rise to this right of action’ to sue under LUTPA . . . . The act gives right to a right of action under section 1409” when the plaintiff suffers ascertainable loss.68 This language merely emphasizes that a plaintiff must suffer the type of loss protected under LUTPA to bring a claim under the statute.