Baker v. Newtek Small Business Finance, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] P. art. 3659 Official Revision Comments—1960 & 1981 (“The last paragraph makes an important change in the law which in turn makes it possible to merge the former jactitory action into the broadened possessory action.”). To maintain a possessory action, a plaintiff must show (1) he had possession of the immovable property at the time the disturbance occurred; (2) he and his ancestors in title had such possession quietly and without interruption for more than a year prior to the disturbance; (3) the disturbance was one in fact or in law, as defined in Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 3659; (4) the possessory action was instituted within a year of the disturbance. La. Code of Civ. P. art. 3658. A disturbance in law includes “[t]he execution, recordation, or registry, after the possessor or his ancestors in title acquired the right to possess, of any instrument that asserts or implies a right of ownership or right to the possession of the immovable property or a real right therein.” La. Code of Civ. P. art. 3659(C). Here, plaintiffs’ allegations do not plead the elements of a possessory action. Because plaintiffs pleaded their claim as one for slander of title, it must be dismissed. See Berry v. LoanCity, No. 18-888, 2019 WL 4455998, at *7 (M.D. La.