While other portions of section 103.2 appear to discuss forms or benefit requests, subsection (3) only implicates benefit requests and petitions. The Court is satisfied that an adjustment of status request falls within the regulatory definition of “benefit request,” which includes “any application, petition, motion, appeal, or other request relating to an immigration or naturalization benefit.” 8 C.F.R. § 1.2. Therefore, a generic regulatory right to counsel exists under 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(a). The plaintiffs also assert that another right exists under section 292.5. 8 C.F.R. § 292.5 provides as follows: Whenever an examination is provided for in this chapter, the person involved shall have the right to be represented by an attorney or representative who shall be permitted to examine or cross-examine such person and witnesses, to introduce evidence, to make objections which shall be stated succinctly and entered on the record, and to submit briefs. 8 C.F.R. § 292.5(b). Despite the difference in language between “interview” and “examination,” USCIS policy directly states that an interview is an examination. See USCIS Field Policy Manual, § 12.4 (entitled “Interviews” and discussing the right to representation at “examination[s]”).