Bennett v. Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company ( 2024 )
[…] Doc. 19-5 at 5. 23 Rec. Doc. 17 at 1. 24 Elbaor, 279 F.3d at 317. 25 Louisiana Civil Code article 3462 provides that prescription is “interrupted” when an action is commenced “in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue.” La. Civ. Code art. 3492, 3462. The interruption “continues as long as the suit is pending.” La. Civ. Code art. 3463. Further, “[i]f prescription is interrupted, the time that has run is not counted. Prescription commences to run anew from the last day of interruption.” La. Civ. Code art. 3466. However, “[i]nterruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons the suit, voluntarily dismisses the suit at any time either before the defendant has made any appearance of record or thereafter, or fails to prosecute the suit at the trial.” La. Civ. Code art. 3463(B). 4 dismisses the action.*° Therefore, the Court finds that voluntary dismissal is proper because Defendant has not demonstrated that it will suffer legal prejudice.