Next, the Court must determine which state’s policies would be most seriously impacted if its laws were not applied. To do so, the Court looks to the “strength and pertinence of the relevant policies . . . in light of the factors set forth in [the relevant conflict of law] Civil Code articles.” Champagne, 893 So.2d at 786. These articles identify the following factors: • “the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute,” La. Civ. Code art. 3515(1); • “the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state,” La. Civ.