Jay VMK, LLC v. Independent Specialty Insurance Company, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] Doc. 1). Defendants have now filed the instant Motion to Compel Arbitration and Stay Litigation Pending Arbitration (Rec. Doc. 10), arguing that the arbitration agreement in the insurance policy must be enforced and that this litigation must be stayed pending resolution of arbitration. LEGAL STANDARD Louisiana law generally prohibits arbitration clauses. See La. Stat. Ann. § 22:868(A)(2) (“No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state ... shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement ... [d]epriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer”).