Paris Road Shopping Center, LLC v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyds London ( 2024 )
[…] Id. at 2. On October 4, 2023, Defendants removed the case to this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1441 and 1446 and the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards (“Convention”). (Rec. Doc. 1). Defendants now argue that the arbitration agreement in the insurance policy must be enforced and that this litigation must be stayed pending resolution of arbitration. LEGAL STANDARD Louisiana law generally prohibits arbitration clauses. See La. Stat. Ann. § 22:868 (“No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state . . . shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement . . . [d]epriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer”).