Andrews v. ACE American Insurance Company ( 2024 )
[…] this action and preserve its claim for a contingency fee and expenses. 1 R. Doc. 7. 2 Id. at ¶ V. 3 R. Doc. 1-1. 4 R. Doc. 7 at ¶ IV. II. LAW AND ANALYSIS Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 24 governs interventions.5 A court must permit anyone to intervene in an action who claims “an interest relating to the property or transaction that is the subject of the action, and is so situated that disposing of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede the movant’s ability to protect its interest, unless existing parties adequately represent that interest.”6 Under Louisiana Revised Statute § 37:218, “[b]y written contract signed by his client, an attorney at law may acquire as his fee an interest in the subject matter of a suit, proposed suit, or claim in the assertion, prosecution, or defense of which he is employed, whether the claim or suit be for money or for property.”7 If either the attorney or client files and records such a contract with the clerk of court in the parish where the action will be brought or is pending, or with the clerk of court of the parish in which the client resides, any subsequent “settlement, compromise, discontinuance, or other