Kimble v. Georgia Pacific Corp. , 245 F. Supp. 2d 862 ( 2002 )
[…] [19] A mere scintilla of evidence is not sufficient to survive a motion for summary judgment. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252, 106 S.Ct. 2505.

    [20] Before the Charge was filed, Defendant Corporation replaced Plaintiff with Holly Lipscomb, a female. This fact suggests an absence of pretext as to Plaintiff's discriminatory termination claim but is not conclusive. See Bienkowski, 851 F.2d at 1506 (discussing the effect of replacement by another worker within the protected class on the prima facie case of age discrimination).

    [21] 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) prohibits employers from discriminating against an employee "because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter."

    [22] Plaintiff's action for redress under Louisiana state law is not under the Louisiana Employment Discrimination law, but under the "whistle blower" statute also located in Title 23 at § 23:967(A), (B).