Oak Grove Smokehouse, Inc. v. United States Department of Agriculture ( 1988 )
[…] It is clear that the plaintiff has not exhausted the administrative remedies which are available to challenge agency action under the FMIA. Under 9 C.F.R. § 306.5 (1983), plaintiff has the right to appeal any decision of a USDA employee to that employee’s immediate supervisor. 9 C.F.R. § 306.5 states, in pertinent part, “[a]ny appeal from a decision of any Program employee shall be made to his/her immediate supervisor having jurisdiction over the subject matter of the appeal ...” The purpose of the provision is discussed at 48 Fed.Reg. 11415 (1983), Comment 3, which states: