Oak Grove Smokehouse, Inc. v. United States Department of Agriculture ( 1988 )
[…] This regulation states that any appeal from a decision of any program employee shall be made to the immediate supervisor having jurisdiction over the subject matter of the appeal....” This section is intended to apply to most decisions made within the Department.

    In Stauffer Chemical Co. v. Food & Drug Administration, 670 F.2d 106 (9th Cir.1982), the Court addressed a similar provision 21 C.F.R. § 10.75(a)(3) (1981). This regulation states that “[a] decision of an FDA employee ... is subject to review by the employee’s supervisor ... [a]t the request of an interested person outside the agency.” The Court held that the district court was correct in requiring an exhaustion of administrative remedies stating: “[t]he relevant factors favor exhaustion. [Plaintiff] would not be harmed significantly by having to seek internal review.