and his October 26, 2017 release from prison.”60 Frederick argues that these Defendants erred because they “should have calculated his new release date and given him credit for the 65 days between his March 22, 2017 release until his May 30, 2017 arrest toward completion of his sentence.”61 Instead, he continues, Lewis and Lawton violated his rights by not giving him this credit, as well as credit “for the time between his May 26, 2017 arrest and his self-revocation on June 20, 2017 as required under Louisiana law.”62 Defendants argue that such a decision was reasonable in light of La. R.S. § 15:571.5, which states that when “parole is revoked by the parole committee for violation of the terms of parole, the person shall be recommitted to the department for the remainder of the original full term, subject to credit for time served for good behavior while on parole.” This is not especially persuasive given that Frederick’s “original full term” was to expire on July 16, 2017, at least according to the Master Record generated by DPSC in March 2017.63 So even if Lewis and Lawton relied upon §15:571.5 in recalculating 59 Rec. Doc.