McInnis v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company ( 2021 )
[…] (quoting Forman v. Fed. Emergency Mgmt. Agency, 138 F.3d 5438, 545 (5th Cir. 1998)). Defendant is a Write-Your-Own Program carrier authorized to issue the SFIP under its logo pursuant to the agreement between itself and the FEMA. Article IX of the Standard Flood Insurance Policy specifically provides that Plaintiff “may not sue ... to recover money under this policy unless [they] have complied with all the requirements of the policy.” 42 U.S.C. Section 4072 provides that a claimant “may institute an action only within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance.” Bourgue v. National Flood Insurance Program, 480 F.Supp. 3d 733 (M.D. La. May 10, 2018); see also 42 U.S.C. § 4072. And failure to file a lawsuit within one year of the written denial of the flood loss claim bars recovery. Cohen v.