Manuel v. Turner Industries Group, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] See Colley v. Sandia Nat'l Lab'ys Long Term Disability Plan, No. 99- 994, 2000 WL 36739580, at *2 (D.N.M. Sept. 28, 2000) (“It is common for discovery to be undertaken in section 510 cases in order to prove a defendant's unlawful action.”) (citing cases). Here, the Fifth Circuit specifically ruled that “ERISA § 510 claims may be maintained against non-employers” given the plain language of the statute, including the use of the defined term “person” (as opposed to the defined term “employer”) in ERISA § 510. See Manuel, 905 F.3d at 870-71; see 29 U.S.C. 1140 (“It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan . . . or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan . . . .”). Accordingly, Prudential’s reading that ERISA § 510 requires an “adverse employment action” by a non-employer is contrary to the plain language of the statute and the Fifth Circuit’s ruling.