E.B. v. Landry ( 2021 )
[…] (Id. ¶ 55.) Once a motion to expunge has been filed, the Clerk of Court must serve notice of the motion upon the District Attorney of the Parish in question (or the Attorney General); the Louisiana Bureau of Criminal Identification and Information; and the law enforcement agency involved in the underlying arrest. (Id. ¶ 56 (citing La. Code Crim. P. art. 979); see also id. at n.7.) Any of the above listed entities may object to the motion. (Id. ¶ 57 (citing La. Code Crim. P. art. 980).) However, if none of these entities object, “the expungement seeker may dispense with the contradictory hearing that would follow such objections, ‘and the court shall grant the motion to expunge the record if the court determines that the mover is entitled to the expungement in accordance with law.’ ” (Id. (quoting La. Code Crim. P. art. 980(F)).) 3. Expungement Fees Expungements in Louisiana cost $550 per record event. (Compl. ¶ 58, Doc. 1 (citing La. Code Crim. P. art. 983).) “If the expungement is for an event involving driving under the influence (“DUI”), it costs $600.” (Id.