E.B. v. Landry ( 2021 )
[…] (Id. at 6.) Plaintiffs do not allege that the Attorney General is in any way involved in their actual or potential expungement application. (Id. at 5.) And while Plaintiffs allege that he can prosecute specific cases as a district attorney ad hoc when a district attorney has a conflict of interest, Plaintiffs do not allege that he was involved in prosecuting their cases. (Id. (citing Compl. ¶ 39, Doc. 1) (emphasis by Defendant).) Plaintiffs instead point to Article 62 of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure as providing the Attorney General with authority to “oversee all the District Attorneys in the State,” Compl. ¶ 37, and “to intervene in any proceeding, as he may deem necessary for the assertion or protection of the rights and interests of the state,” Compl. ¶ 40. Plaintiffs ignore the constitutional limitations on that statutory provision, which a statute cannot extend. See Kemp v.