Holt v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 627 F.3d 188, 191 (5th Cir. 2010) (citing Erie R.R. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938)). La. R.S. § 22:1973(A) (emphasis added). In this case, Life Church is the named insured on the GuideOne policy, which provided general liability and hazard and property insurance. But an insured can only recover up to its insurable interest in the property. Louisiana Revised Statute § 22:853(A) states: “[n]o contract of insurance on property or of any interest therein or arising therefrom shall be enforceable except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured.” Id. § 22:853(A). The same statute defines an insurable interest as “any lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage.” Id. § 22:853(B). In other words, “[i]f the loss of the insured property does not expose the insured to either direct, immediate or potential financial loss or liability, the insured does not have an insurable interest.” Armenia Coffee Corp. v. Am. Nat. Fire Ins. Co., 2006-0409 (La.