Johnson Controls Fire Protection LP v. Army ( 2020 )
[…] Lewis v. Hunt, 492 F.3d 565, 570 (5th Cir. 2007). Such a waiver cannot be implied, but rather must be “unequivocally expressed in statutory text.” Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 192 (1996). If sovereign immunity has been waived, the waiver shall be strictly construed in favor of the sovereign. Id. When a plaintiff claims that the Government is liable for monetary damages, as does Plaintiff in the instant case, “the waiver of sovereign immunity must extend unambiguously to such monetary claims.” Id. It is well settled that 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1) and 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2), provide a limited waiver of sovereign immunity and establish federal jurisdiction over certain non-tort claims against the United States, including those “founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation or an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States.” See Heisig v. United States, 719 F.2d 1153, 1154 n. 1, 1155 (Fed. Cir. 1983). Plaintiff requests a remedy for $19,053.15 plus interest for Defendant allegedly breaching a contract.