Crescent Bank & Trust v. Cadle Co II Inc ( 2022 )
[…] Civ. Code Art. 2041 was amended in 2013 to provide a fraud exception to the three- year prescriptive period for revocatory actions under Louisiana law. Before the 2013 amendment, there was no exception for fraud. The article was amended again in 2021 to remove the fraud exception. Summary Judgment based on its ruling permitting the potential for recovery of transfers that occurred between August 1, 2010, and August 1, 2013. II. Standard for Granting Leave to Appeal Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158, “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals ... with leave of the court, from other interlocutory orders and decrees, of bankruptcy judges.” 28 U.S.C. § 158. “The decision to grant or deny leave to appeal a bankruptcy court's interlocutory order is committed to the district court's discretion.” In re O'Conner, 258 F.3d 392, 399–400 (5th Cir. 2001).