HCE exemption requires is itself “a strong indicator of an employee's exempt status, thus eliminating 75 Hewitt, 15 F.4th at 297. 76 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a). 77 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(a). 78 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(d). the need for a detailed analysis of the employee's job duties.”79 The Fifth Circuit has explained the job duties requirement of the HCE exemption as follows: The breadth of the HCE exemption is shown by the statement that an employee may be exempt even if “the employee does not meet all of the other requirements” for the underlying administrative, executive, or professional exemption. § 541.601(c). The regulation includes an example of an exempt executive HCE, who can be an “employee [who] customarily and regularly directs the work of two or more other employees.” Id. Notably, this hypothetical employee meets only one of the elements in the standalone executive exemption. § 541.100. The standalone executive exemption mirrors the standalone administrative exemption: they both have conjunctive elements laying out an employee's duties.