In the above cases, responsibility only attaches, when the masters or employers . . . might have prevented the act which caused the damage, and have not done it. La. C.C. Art. 2320. Although Article 2320 provides that employers are only liable when they might have prevented the act which caused the damage, the courts of this state have consistently held that employers are vicariously liable for any torts occasioned by their employees. See Ermert v. Hartford Ins. Co., 559 So.2d 467 (La.1990). This judicial interpretation of Article 2320 has been codified at La. R.S. 9:3921, which provides, in part: “every master or employer is answerable for the damage occasioned by his servant or employee in the exercise of the functions in which they are employed.” Here, there is no dispute that Chandler and Rachal are BSO employees.