Louisiana v. Becerra ( 2022 )
[…] Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 322- 23. This is true “since a complete failure of proof concerning an essential element of the nonmoving party’s case necessarily renders all other facts immaterial.” Id. at 323. Challenges to agency decisions are normally resolved on motions for summary judgment. Berry v. Esper, 322 F. Supp. 3d 88, 90 (D.D.C. 2018). IV. AUTHORITY OF AGENCY DEFENDANTS A. Statutory Text Agency Defendants solely base their authority to impose the Head Start Mandate on Title 42 U.S.C. § 9836a(a)(1) (C-(E), which states: (a) Standards (1) Content of standards The Secretary shall modify, as necessary, program performance standards by regulation applicable to Head Start agencies and programs under this subchapter, including... (C) administrative and financial management standards; (D) standards relating to the condition and location of facilities (including indoor air quality assessment standards, where appropriate) for such agencies, and programs, including regulations that require that the facilities used by Head Start agencies (including Early Head Start agencies and any delegate agencies) for regularly scheduled center-based and combination program option classroom activities- (i) shall meet or exceed State and local requirements concerning licensing for such facilities; and (ii) shall be accessible by State and local authorities for purposes of monitoring and ensuring compliance, unless State or local laws prohibit such access; and (E) such other standards as the Secretary finds to be appropriate. 1. Modify Plaintiffs argue the word “modify”9 in the text only allows Agency Defendants to make moderate or minor changes. In MCI Telecommunications Corp. v.