Bey v. Caddo Parish ( 2023 )
[…] Hudson v. City of New Orleans, 174 F.3d 677,681 (5th Cir.1999). A district court in the Middle District of Louisiana has examined the aforementioned factors and concluded that DCFS is an agency of the state and is entitled to Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity. See Harmony Ctr., LLC v. Jindal, CIV. A. 10-621-BAJ-CN, 2010 WL 4955167 (M.D. La. Nov. 30, 2010). Additionally, La. R.S. 46:51 outlines the duties of the DCFS and provides that, the department, “through its secretary shall administer the public assistance and welfare laws of the state . . .” La. R.S. 46:51. The funding for DCFS comes from a State public assistance fund. See La. R.S. 46:101. The State of Louisiana has not waived its immunity nor has it consented to suit in federal court.