Specialists Hospital Shreveport L L C v. Harper ( 2023 )
[…] If a court determines that the decision was not legally correct, then it must determine whether the administrator abused his discretion. Stone, 570 F.3d at 257. In determining whether a plan is legally correct, a court considers “(1) whether the administrator has given the plan a uniform construction, (2) whether the interpretation is consistent with a fair reading of the plan, and (3) any unanticipated costs resulting from different interpretations of the plan.” Jd. at 258 (quoting Crowell v. Shell Oil Co., 541 F.3d 295, 312 (Sth Cir. 2008)). Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1162(2)(C), to maintain coverage under COBRA, “[t]he payment of any premium .. . shall be considered to be timely if made within 30 days after the date due.” The Plan’s payment terms—which require payments to be made by the fifteenth day of every month to maintain coverage—are consistent with the statutory requirements for COBRA coverage.