Strange v. U S Autocare ( 2023 )
[…] Subsection (c) and its accompanying regulations in 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(d)(3) impose minimum procedures for maintaining a do-not-call list that apply to all calls—live or automated—initiated for telemarketing purposes to residential telephone subscribers. , 656 F.3d 440, 449 (6th Cir. 2011). But as with the alleged Section 227(b) violations, Strange’s TCPA claims under this provision also fail. Strange cannot succeed in this case without sufficient facts connecting GBC to the calling numbers. Consequently, default judgment is also denied as to Strange’s Section 227(c)(5) claim with the right to re-urge. III. La. R.S. Section 51:1741.4 Under Louisiana’s Anti-Spoofing Act, it is “unlawful for a caller to knowingly insert false information into a caller identification system with the intent to mislead, defraud, deceive, cause harm, or wrongfully obtain anything of value.” La. R.S. § 51:1741.4. Though the statute subjects offenders to treble damages, it does not specify the measure of those damages, leaving that determination to the judge or jury. La. Civ.