Chapelle v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2023 )
[…] Aswell’s opinion unpersuasive, because it was “not consistent with his own treatment records (and objective clinical findings) during the relevant period – particularly his clinical findings close-in- 51 Id. 52 Id. at 24-25. “Other medical evidence is evidence from a medical source that is not objective medical evidence or a medical opinion, including judgments about the nature and severity of your impairments, your medical history, clinical findings, diagnosis, treatment prescribed with response, or prognosis.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(3). “Evidence from nonmedical sources is any information or statement(s) from a nonmedical source (including you) about any issue in your claim.” Id. at (a)(4). 53 ECF No. 10-1 at 24-25; see also id. at 21. 54 Id. at 25. 55 Id. at 25-26. “A medical opinion is a statement from a medical source about what [the claimant] can still do despite [her] impairment(s),” and whether the claimant has impairment-related limitations or restrictions in her abilities: (1) to perform the physical demands of work activities, (2) to perform the mental demands of work activities, (3) to perform other demands of work, such as seeing, hearing, or using other senses, and (4) to adapt to environmental conditions, such as temperature extremes or fumes. 20 C.F.R. 416.913(a)(2). “A prior administrative medical finding is a finding, other than the ultimate determination about whether you are disabled, about a medical issue made by our Federal and State agency medical and psychological consultants at a prior level of review. . . .” Id. at (a)(5). 56 ECF No. 10-1 at 25. time to the date of his opinion.”57 The ALJ found the April 2021 administrative medical findings of the medical and psychological consultants to be persuasive.