Ala. Great S. R.R. Co., Civ. Action No. 13-921, at *4 (E.D. La. Mar. 12, 2014) (quoting Myers v. Reading Co., 331 U.S. 477, 483 (1947). 6 Id. may be established by showing a failure to function, when operated with due care, in the normal, and usual manner.”7 Similar to the FSAA, under the LIA, 49 U.S.C. § 20701, “a railroad carrier may use or allow to be used a locomotive…on its railroad line only when the locomotive…and its parts and appurtenances—(1) are in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury.” Pursuant to 45 U.S.C. § 53, any finding of liability under the FSAA or LIA serves as a complete bar to Mr.