Society of the Roman Catholic Church of the Diocese of Lake Charles v. Catholic Mutual Relief Society of America ( 2023 )
[…] Loflin, 440 F.2d 1213, 1215 (5th Cir. 1971)). Under Louisiana law, a “contract is formed by the consent of the parties established through offer and acceptance. Unless the law prescribes a certain formality for the intended contract, offer and acceptance may be made orally, in writing, or by action or inaction that under the circumstances is clearly indicative of consent.” Louisiana Civil Code Article 1927. Where a writing and/or a signature is required to form a contract, an email will satisfy such requirement. Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:2607 recognizes the enforceability of electronic signature and reads as follows: A. A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. B. A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation. C. If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law. D. If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law. In Kelbanoff, supra the Court reasoned that there were two essential elements of a compromise: (1) mutual intention of preventing or putting an end to the litigation, and (2) reciprocal concessions of the parties to adjust their difference, citing Trahan, supra.