Vinton argues that none of this is present or alleged by the Insurers. The Court agrees that here equitable estoppel is not warranted. 12 Here signatory refers to an arbitration clause in the contract between the plaintiff and TriStar. By contrast, in the instant matter and in Port Cargo, signatory refers to an agreement to arbitrate under the Convention. Accordingly, the Convention does not apply, and arbitration can only be compelled through the FAA. Reverse-preemption under Louisiana Revised Statute 22:868 Louisiana Revised Statutes section 22:868 states: A. No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, or any group health and accident policy insuring a resident of this state regardless of where made or delivered, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement either: (1) Requiring it to be construed according to the laws of any other state or country except as necessary to meet the requirements of the motor vehicle financial responsibility laws of such other state or country. (2) Depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer. B. No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, or any health and accident policy insuring a resident of this state regardless of where made or delivered, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement limiting right of action against the insurer to a period of less than twenty-four months next after the inception of the loss when the claim is a first-party claim, as defined in R.S. 22:1692, and arises under any insurance classified and defined in R.S. 22:47(6), (10), (11), (12), (13), (15), and