United States Conference of Catholic Bishops v. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission ( 2024 )
[…] The PWFA defines “known limitation” as a “physical or mental condition related to, affected by, or arising out of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions.” Id. § 2000gg(4). In effect, the PWFA prohibits employers from denying employment opportunities due to a covered employee’s need for a reasonable accommodation or retaliating against an employee for requesting or using a reasonable accommodation. 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000gg-1(3), (5). Nor can an employer “require a qualified employee to take leave, whether paid or unpaid, if another reasonable accommodation can be provided to the known limitation.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000gg-1(4). The PWFA adopts the ADA’s definitions for “reasonable accommodation” and “undue hardship,” as well as the ADA’s “interactive process” for determining a proper accommodation. 42 U.S.C. § 2000gg(7).