All Courts |
[…] Such a proposal does not cure the deficiencies in the Complaint. Moreover, the members of the LLCs are no longer able to bring a derivative action on behalf of the LLCs, as discussed further below.
To the extent Zacharakis attempts to recast his Complaint to now assert derivative claims on behalf of the LLCs with respect to the Missing Cash and the Prestige Equipment, such an attempt is impermissible and also would be futile. First, Zacharakis did not comply with the applicable statute and rules of procedure governing derivative actions. Section 56 of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 156C permits any member of an LLC to sue on its behalf provided that such member is authorized to sue by “the vote of members who own more than fifty percent of the unreturned contributions,” excluding those members who have an interest in the outcome of the suit that is adverse to the interest of the LLC. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 156C, § 56(a). Additionally, Fed. R. Civ. P. 23.1, made applicable hereto by Fed. R. Bankr.