Stern v. Continental Assurance Co. (In Re Ryan) ( 1987 )
[…] (3) a bona fide purchaser of real property, other than fixtures, from the debtor, against whom applicable law permits such transfer to be perfected, that obtains the status of a bona fide purchaser and has perfected such transfer at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists.

    [2] VT.STAT.ANN. tit. 27, § 341 provides:

    Deeds and other conveyances of lands, or of an estate or interest therein, shall be signed by the party granting the same and signed by two or more witnesses and acknowledged by the grantor before a town clerk, notary public, master, county clerk or judge or register of probate and recorded at length in the clerk's office of the town in which such lands lie. Such acknowledgement before a notary public shall be valid without his official seal being affixed to his signature.

    [3] VT.STAT.ANN. tit. 27, § 348 provides as follows:

    When an instrument of writing shall have been on record in the office of the clerk in the proper forum for a period of fifteen years, and there is a defect in the instrument because it omitted to state any consideration therefor or was not sealed, witnessed, acknowledged, validly acknowledged, or because a license to sell was not validly issued, the instrument shall, from and after the expiration of fifteen years from the filing thereof for record, be valid. Nothing herein shall be construed to affect any rights acquired by grantees, assignees or encumbrances under the instruments described in the preceding sentence, nor shall this section apply to conveyances or other instruments in writing, the validity of which is brought in question in any suit now pending in any courts of the state.

    [4] VT.STAT.ANN. tit. 27, § 342 reads as follows:

    A deed of bargain and sale, a mortgage or other conveyance of land in fee simple or for term of life, or a lease for more than one year from the making thereof shall not be effectual to hold such lands against any person but the grantor and his heirs, unless the deed or other conveyance is acknowledged and recorded as provided in this chapter.