Stern v. Continental Assurance Co. (In Re Ryan) ( 1987 )
[…] Nothing herein shall be construed to affect any rights acquired by grantees, assignees or encumbrances under the instruments described in the preceding sentence, nor shall this section apply to conveyances or other instruments in writing, the validity of which is brought in question in any suit now pending in any courts of the state.

    [4] VT.STAT.ANN. tit. 27, § 342 reads as follows:

    A deed of bargain and sale, a mortgage or other conveyance of land in fee simple or for term of life, or a lease for more than one year from the making thereof shall not be effectual to hold such lands against any person but the grantor and his heirs, unless the deed or other conveyance is acknowledged and recorded as provided in this chapter.

    [5] The trustee's status as a judgment creditor was inserted in 1966 in order to give the trustee priority over federal tax liens which were expressly inferior to judgment creditors under the tax statutes.