United States v. Miszczuk , 80 A.L.R. Fed. 2d 763 ( 2012 )
[…] Id.

    For example, the parties dispute whether 1 Miszczuk’s nolo contendere plea to domestic vandalism is an aggravated felony. Compare Opp’n Mot. Dismiss 14-16, with Def.’s Mem. 9-11. The Rhode Island domestic vandalism statute encompasses “maliciously or mischievously injuring] or destroy [ing] ... the property of another.” R.I. Gen. Laws 11-44-1. While this could satisfy the crime of violence definition under 18 U.S.C. § 16(a) as an “offense that has [as] an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another,” the statute also encompasses crimes not involving physical force. See R.I. Gen. Laws 11-44-1 (emphasis added). For example, a person could be convicted under the Rhode Island statute for “writing] upon, paint[ing], ... or obstructing] the property of another.” Id.