Eagle Pencil Co. v. U. & L. Corp. ( 1949 )
[…] The trustee process names as the amount sought to be attached $10,000. As a matter of fact the amount actually reached (less an amount deducted by agreement of the parties) was $5,000.

    The defendant moves to dissolve this attachment of $5,000 and moves that the corporation substitute a bond with Charles V. Labovitz and Doris Labovitz as sureties.

    This motion is made pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, rule 64, 28 U.S.C.A., adopting the practice provided by the law of Massachusetts. The applicable Massachusetts law is set forth in Mass. General Laws (Ter.Ed.) c. 223, § 120 as interpreted in Arlington Trust Company v. Le Vine, 291 Mass. 245, 197 N.E. 195. Massachusetts General Laws (Ter.Ed.) c. 223, § 120 provides that “a defendant whose property has been attached on mesne process in a civil action may, at any time before final judgment, dissolve the attachment hy giving a bond with sufficient sureties, who shall be approved by the plaintiff or by his attorney in writing, by a master in chancery or by a justice of a court if the attachment is made within the jurisdiction of such justice, conditioned to pay to the plaintiff, within thirty days after the final judgment in such action, such amount, if any, as he may recover; and also to pay to the plaintiff, within thirty days after the entry of any special judgment in accordance with the provisions of chapter two hundred and thirty-five, the amount, if any, for which such special judgment shall be entered. Sureties shall not be sufficient unless they are satisfactory to the plaintiff, or unless the magistrate finds that each, if there are only two, is worth, in excess of his indebtedness, an amount equal to that for which the attachment is laid; or, if there are more than two, that they are together worth twice such amount.” The Arlington Trust Company case interprets that statute as applicable to trustee process as well as to other forms of attachment on mesne process.