MEMORANDUM AND ORDER WITH REGARD TO CROSS MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] *198 Def. Supp. Memorandum).) Defendant also provided an affidavit from Superintendent Barry stating that “[t]he District consistently applies this policy and requires medical certification for all employees returning from serious illness.” (Exhibit 1 (Attached to Def. Supp. Memorandum).) Plaintiff has not provided any evidence to rebut Defendant’s assertion. Accordingly, the court again has no choice but to consider Defendant’s factual assertion undisputed. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e).The FMLA, it must remembered, specifically permits employers to implement fitness-for-duty requirements in 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(4). In applicable part, the FMLA provides that “[a]s a condition of restoration ... the employer may have a uniformly applied practice or policy that requires each such employee to receive certification from the health care provider of the employee that the employee is able to resume work.” In addition, governing regulations provide that “[i]f the employer will require the employee to present a fitness-for-duty certification to be restored to employment, the employer must provide notice of such requirement with the designation notice.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.300(d)(3).