Sorenson v. H & R Block, Inc. , 197 F.R.D. 199 ( 2000 )
[…] See Rule 26(c), Fed.R.Civ. P.; see also Demers v. LaMontagne, 1999 WL 1627978 at *2 (D.Mass., 1999) citing Concord Boat Corp. v. Brunswick Corp., 169 F.R.D. 44, 48 (S.D.N.Y.1996).

    B. Waiver of the Privilege by Asserting Specific Claims

    Neither party disputes that the communications between Counselor Bracken and Plaintiffs and between Dr. DeBiase and Plaintiff Sarah Sorenson are privileged under state law. The parties’ dispute revolves around potential waivers, or “derogations,” of the privilege.

    Massachusetts General Laws c. 233, § 20B provides, in pertinent part:

    Except as hereinafter provided, in any court proceeding ... a patient shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose, and of preventing a witness from disclosing, any communication, wherever made, between said patient and a psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional condition. The privilege granted hereunder shall not apply to any of the following communications:—
    (c) In any proceeding ... in which the patient introduces his mental or emotional condition as an element of his claim or defense, and the judge ... finds that it is more important to the interests of justice that the communication be disclosed than that the relationship between patient and psychotherapist be protected.

    Massachusetts General Laws c. 112, §§ 129A and 135A and B extend the privilege to communications between patient and psychologist and patient and social worker respectively. Each of those statutes provide the same exception to the privilege as is found in c. 233, § 20B(c).4